Hello friends,
January was 43 days long but here we are, in February. You made it! I’m overdue a round-up and have some good recommendations for you. But first, snake oil.
If you’re new to After Hours (WELCOME!), I was diagnosed with an autoimmune disease in late 2022. My flare-ups are few and far between now, thank God, but I hit one a few weeks ago. They’re tough. A friend told me about IV nutrients so I booked in for a Myers Cocktail (B12 + all the B’s, zinc, magnesium). The good news, I did feel a little energy boost and slept a little better that night but overall, my review is that for the price, IV nutrients are snake oil. Two stars. Use your cash for a massage instead, okay?!
One more BS beauty product: FROWNIES! I’m only on day 3 and people have said it takes a good month of wearing these ridiculous stickers for minimum three hours a day to see progress BUT WHO HAS THE TIME. It’s a no for me dawg.
TV Shows
Daughters of the Cult (Hulu): I was lucky enough to have Anna LeBaron lead my book launch team for my first book. Her father was the infamous Mormon cult leader and killer and she wrote an incredible memoir, They Polygamist’s Daughter. Hulu made a show about their lives and Anna narrates it alongside her siblings. Phenomenal watch (trigger warnings abound, so try a trailer first).
Real Housewives of Salt Lake City: “RECEIPTS! PROOF! TIMELINE! SCREENSHOTS!” I can’t decide if I enjoyed that finale or the chatter on TikTok more but omg, what a season. Heather and Mary are my favorites. (Btw, I’ve successfully convinced my husband to attend BravoCon 2024 with me and I’m dying to meet them both.)
Real Housewives of Beverly Hills: Erika is in her zen era and I am living for her commentary. Who wants to meet me in Vegas to see her show? I love these girls, sorry, not sorry.
Found (Peacock): A show that highlights missing children and the lack of effort and attention given to finding nonwhite people who are taken. The main character also kidnaps her former captor and uses his sicko mind to find people. Way too formulaic to be real but a great watch.
Death and Other Details (Hulu): Someone wrote online that this is the Dollar General White Lotus (which is hilarious) and that’s true… but it’s a fantastic whodunit.
Fool Me Once (Netflix): Thriller that is easy to watch and JUICY!
Secret City (Netflix): An Australian government conspiracy show with the lead character of Fringe (if you are a nerdy sci-fi fan, you know her well!) Creepy and twisty.
Queer Eye for the Straight Guy New Orleans: I sob every episode and I want to figure out how to ask Jonathan Van Ness to be my big brother. Loving yourself is a big deal and I appreciate the way the fab five encourage people to do that.
Books
The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell - picked this up at the airport and devoured it! Easy, wonderful, British thriller.
Wrong Place, Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister - a mother who is stuck time traveling trying to stop her son from murdering someone, while discovering her partner is not who he seems to be - easy, thriller and the audiobook was great.
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang - I wanted to love this satirical take on the publishing industry but I’d give it 3 stars. The narrator is a jealous thief, and to be honest, tough to take seriously. I appreciated the nuances around race and gender, but I didn’t love the full focus on women as the problem, when the industry as a whole is dominated by men (and the women who write for them/that they steal from).
Shark Heart - My friend Emily is the book queen. When she recommends something to me, I immediately download. This is a beautiful book about caretaking, disease, partnership, and the fulfillment of dreams. Audiobook is also good.
Faith books I read, loved, and appreciated: Faithful Anti-Racism by Chad Brennan and Christina Edmondson, Intersecting Realities by Hak Joon Lee, Brown Church by Robert Chao Romero
Currently reading and loving: A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson, Have a Beautiful Terrible Day by Kate Bowler, Heavy Burdens: 7 Ways LGBTQ Christians Experience Harm in the Church by Bridget Rivera
Fun Items to Enjoy
Quince oversized cardigan sweater - Cody bought me this and I LIVE IN IT.
Kitchen-Aid ice cream attachment - just a no duh, okay?!
For my gluten-free folks: Jovial Pasta, Glutino yogurt covered pretzels, Pacific fried halibut, Feel Good Foods fried mozzarella sticks, King Arthur’s brownies (Things I thought I’d never get to eat again!!!)
The ocean healed my eczema cream - legit works, thanks TikTok
Malin and Goetz Cannabis candle - our favorite scent - heaven on earth in the house (as a former addict, I assure this smells nothing like cannabis)
Mini OPI gel polish Clueless collection “she’s a classic” hot pink
Green Chef - we are still loving these meals every week because we don’t have to think, we just cook and eat.
Links from the Interwebs
Lisa Olivera loses 30K followers on Instagram and chooses her baby over her book
Where the Winners (and Biggest Stars!) of 'ANTM' Are Now, in Case You're Bored and Curious
Ozempic is creating an impossible moral dilemma around fatness
Why calling your workers heroes can backfire (study from HBR and gig workers)
Of course, I’ve read a smattering of news articles and think pieces about Gaza and Palestine, the lunacy of primary season, and the painful realities at our border. I’m not sharing these things here because I’m sure you’re inundated and I want this to be a soft place to land.
So, that’s it for the round-up! Tell me what you’re watching and reading - I’m out of shows and need some good ones! (I don’t need more books but I do, you know what I mean, so send them for our TBR piles.)
Love to love ya,
Ashley
so much goodness packed into this issue. ;-)
Just started on Daughters of the Cult after seeing this and my jaw is on the floor!!